Tuesday, October 27, 2020

Awards

Service Awards

USPA recognizes its members for contributions to the sport of skydiving and to USPA. For more information about service awards, see Section 8 in the Skydiver’s Information Manual (SIM).


USPA Lifetime Achievement Award
The Lifetime Achievement Award is awarded to an expert active or retired sport parachute jumper in recognition of outstanding sportsmanship, skill, or personal contribution to the sport of parachuting and the United States Parachute Association, its goals and purposes.

 

USPA Gold Medal for Meritorious Service Award
The USPA Gold Medal for Meritorious Service Award is to honor outstanding USPA members who, by their efforts over a period of years, have made significant contributions to the skydiving community.

 

USPA Regional Achievement Award
The Regional Achievement Award is to honor an outstanding member of a USPA Region who, by their efforts over a period of time or one outstanding act, has made a significant contribution to that region’s skydiving community.


USPA Chesley H. Judy Safety Award
The USPA Chesley H. Judy Safety Award is to recognize any current USPA member who through example, deed, training, or innovation, had promoted safe skydiving in a substantive way.

Performance Awards

USPA recognizes achievements in canopy formations. The basic requirements for the award are explained on the application and in more detail in Section 8 of the SIM.

USPA 4-Stack
The 4-Stack Award is to recognize any current USPA or another FAI Aero Club member who builds a canopy formation of four or more canopies.

Canopy Crest Recipient 8-Stack Award (Day/Night)
The Canopy Crest Recipient 8-Stack Award (Day/Night) is to recognize any current USPA or another FAI Aero Club member who builds a canopy formation of eight or more canopies.

Canopy Crest Solo Award (Day/Night)
The Canopy Crest Solo Award (Day/Night) is to recognize any current USPA or another FAI Aero Club member for entering eighth or later in a complete eight-canopy or larger formation.

Tenure Awards

USPA recognizes Regular and Lifetime members for years of paid memberships and issues certificates of tenure. Once the information is confirmed, a certificate is mailed out. The basic requirements for the award are explained on the application and in more detail in Section 8 of the SIM.

Achievement Awards

USPA also recognizes its members for skydiving skill and milestones in skydiving experience. The basic requirements for each award are explained on the application and in more detail in Section 8 of the SIM.

USPA Wings Award
The Wings Award is to recognize any current USPA member with freefall skydives in 1,000 jump increments.

USPA Badge Award
The Badge Award is to recognize any current USPA member with freefall time in 12-hour increments.

Downloads

Theme picker

Recipients Of The USPA Lifetime Achievement Award


Raymond Ferrell D-5748   Awarded 2019

For more than 40 years of advancing the skydiving industry in myriad ways, including jumper and pilot training, rigging and aviation innovation, world records, competition, business and service to USPA, all while maintaining the highest standards and principles.


Patricia Thomas   Awarded 2018

For nearly three decades of advancing the sport of skydiving by sponsoring U.S. competitors and teams, being a leader in the harness-and-container industry and masterfully organizing the Parachute Industry Association Symposium.


Larry Bagley D-4522   Awarded 2013

For selfless dedication and commitment to the core values of the United States Parachute Association and the skydiving community as advocate, leader and wise counsel for nearly half a century.


King Morton D-2954   Awarded 2012

For improving the sport, enhancing collegiate skydiving and raising the stature of USPA as a competitor, jumpmaster and instructor and by serving 20 years on the USPA Board as Southern Conference Director.


Paul Sitter D-2714   Awarded 2011

For nearly three decades of service to the U.S. Parachute Association and its members, particularily in the area of safety and training by helping to educate and improve safety for skydivers everywhere.


Christopher Needels D-1765   Awarded 2010

For almost a half-century of total commitment to USPA as a board member, officer, executive director, and skydiving museum trustee, providing unparalleled leadership, vision and lasting stability.


Jacques Istel D-2   Awarded 2007

In recognition of his pioneering spirit as he promoted skydiving in America, United States Parachute Teams, and collegiate parachuting competition while serving the United States Parachute Association and its predecessors.


Gene Thacker D-167   Awarded 2004

For over 40 years of contributions to USPA and the sport of skydiving, particularly in the Style & Accuracy community as an athlete, coach, leader, inspiration, volunteer, conscience and catalyst.


Allen Krueger D-3663   Awarded 2003

For almost 40 years of dedication to the sport and especially USPA as a board member, U.S. Nationals meet director, world skydiving champion, and inspirational visionary.


Sherry Schrimsher D-7916   Awarded 2002

For their selfless dedication to USPA’s competition and instructional programs and as leaders of the community while serving on USPA’s board of directors.


Patrick Moorehead D-2962   Awarded 1998

For unselfish dedication to the United States Parachute Association since 1969 as an ambassador extraordinaire while traveling the world as a member of the board of directors and as a professional skydiving performer.


Clinton Vincent D-7624   Awarded 1997

Selfless service for the betterment of all aspects of skydiving and in support of all skydivers.


Richard G Barber C-2375   Awarded 1995

C-2375, For dedicated service to all competitors as a judge at countless U.S. Nationals and world championships, and for the inspiration provided to judges.


William Ottley D-298   Awarded 1994

D-298, In recognition of more than three decades of dedicated service to skydiving and USPA, as board member, vice president and executive director.


Loy Brydon D-12   Awarded 1993

D-12, In recognition of major contributions to parachuting in the development of equipment, freefall techniques and competition—an original role model of the total skydiver.


Ken Coleman D-12630   Awarded 1990

(posthumously) World and national champion who created the accelerated freefall program.


John Hamilton D-514   Awarded 1989

For service to USPA and the skydiving world 1967-1979, a Collegiate League director, Safety and Training Committee chairman, and USPA president.


Carl Boenish D-2556   Awarded 1987

(posthumously) A prolific and talented skydiver whose lifetime of pioneering freefall photography brought unforgettable images and better understanding to fellow jumpers and the public.


Jack Bergman D-357   Awarded 1986

(posthumously) USPA Director 1967-1984, Treasurer 1967-1984, National Championships Meet Director 1975-1984. With selfless devotion he gave a quarter century to skydiving and USPA


Charles MacCrone D-526   Awarded 1984

In recognition of outstanding contributions to sport parachuting and as a testament to his unparalleled service as president, FAI-IPC.


James Curtis D-1407   Awarded 1983

A total contributor to our sport and USPA: competitive champion, headquarters executive, drop zone owner, safety officer, director, board chairman. (For some reason, his service as USPA president was not recorded.)


Norman Heaton D-565   Awarded 1981

In eleven years of devoted service as executive director, he contributed substantially and uniquely to USPA’s greatest growth.


Dan Poynter D-454   Awarded 1980

Prolific author, distinguished instructor, preeminent parachutist, whose service to skydiving spans more than 20 active years.


Len Potts D-220   Awarded 1978

In recognition of personal sacrifice and countless contributions to skydiving and this organization spanning our decades as a sport. His past is our present.


Russell Gunby C-350   Awarded 1977

A founding spirit who saw the future when others doubted. As author, executive director, and P.C.A. president, he gave countless hours to build the early framework of our sport.


Lowell Bachman D-700   Awarded 1975

For service to the United States Parachute Association and all competitors as judge and chief judge at countless national championships, and as a dedicated leader in the development of judging excellence.


Steven Snyder D-5   Awarded 1973

D-5, For pioneering contributions through the years to the saving of lives and the improvement of parachute equipment.


Lewis Sanborn D-1   Awarded 1972

D-1, For originating safe and reliable parachute equipment, for pioneering work in freefall photography, and for many other contributions to the sport and USPA.


Joe Crane C-1   Awarded 1971

(posthumously) For unselfish and dedicated service as founder, president, and chairman of the board of the National Parachute Jumpers and Riggers and its successor, the Parachute Club of America.

Recipients Of The USPA Gold Medal For Meritorious Service


Yong Chisholm D-21693   Awarded 2020

For being a pioneering female skydiver, instructional rating holder and competitor and for having a standout career marked by selflessness, caring, humility, enormous skill and a commitment to excellence.


Kurt Gaebel D-18635   Awarded 2020

For connecting and inspiring formation skydivers in the U.S. and worldwide by hosting competitions, providing news coverage and promoting the sport through the National Skydiving League for 20-plus years.


Bryan Burke D-8866   Awarded 2019

For three decades of helping improve the safety of the sport by analyzing and sharing accident data and developing procedures for landing and airspace safety; and for serving as meet director for countless national and international competitions.


Kirk Knight D-6709   Awarded 2019

For over 40 years of dedication to skydiving, both military and civilian, as an international judge, competitor and role model, and for his immense contributions to the International Skydiving Museum and Hall of Fame.


Thomas Jenkins D-7707   Awarded 2019

For 39 years of dedicated service to skydiving as an instructor, competitor, judge, organizer, mentor and motivator; and for showing a steadfast commitment to skydivers around the world by developing safe practices and leading by example. -posthumously-


Greg Windmiller D-20004   Awarded 2018

For representing true sportsmanship in the U.S. and international skydiving communities as a U.S. Army Golden Knight, multiple national champion, world record holder and U.S. Team leader and for promoting safety as an instructor and canopy piloting coach.


Michael Horan D-881   Awarded 2018

For his instrumental role in preserving the history of skydiving and USPA by serving as the organization’s archivist, assembling more than a century of the sport’s history and sharing the information freely with USPA and the skydiving community.


Robert Stumm D-3604   Awarded 2018

For helping grow the sport by instructing and mentoring countless students, dedicating themselves to running a club drop zone, fostering a culture of safety both at their home DZ and beyond and being pillars in the Wisconsin skydiving community for decades. (jointly awarded with Mary Bauer)


Mary Bauer D-8123   Awarded 2018

For helping grow the sport by instructing and mentoring countless students, dedicating themselves to running a club drop zone, fostering a culture of safety both at their home DZ and beyond and being pillars in the Wisconsin skydiving community for decades. (jointly awarded with Bob Stumm)


Robert Laidlaw D-32405   Awarded 2016

Robert Laidlaw, D-32405, owner of Skydiving University, Inc. in Deland, FL, for more than forty years of advancing training methods producing professional, highly skilled skydiving coaches and instructors, and for sharing that knowledge with USPA for our student and instructional rating programs.


Bill Jones D-924   Awarded 2016

Bill Jones, D-924, for owning numerous drop zones around the world to promote and devote his efforts to implement innovating skydiving training and equipment safety for military and civilian students.


Kate Cooper-Jensen D-7333   Awarded 2015

For advancing big-way formation skydiving throughout the U.S. and abroad as an organizer and multiple world-record holder. Over the decades, Kate has mentored countless skydivers and been a role model to women skydivers around the world.


Alicia Moorehead D-9821   Awarded 2015

For volunteering for 28 years for the Parachutists Over Phorty Society, serving as USA TopPOP #9, World TopPOP #2 and POPS records administrator: for spreading goodwill around the globe and encouraging others to skydive in their later years.


Carolyn The Queen Clay D-3347   Awarded 2015

For more than 45 years of skydiving and inspiring jumpers around the world as a competitor, record holder and organizer: for mentoring new skydivers and serving as a role model to women entering the sport.


Roger Ponce de Leon D-5104   Awarded 2014

For forty-six years, Roger “Ponce” has advanced skydiving as a leader and participant on numerous large formation world records, and promoted skydiving as a coach and load organizer throughout the world.


Pat Works D-1813   Awarded 2013

For over 50-years of contribution as a teacher, innovator, author, competitor - and for encouraging and inspiring countless skydivers to advance their skills and find joy in the blue sky.


Perry Stevens B-106   Awarded 2012

D-51, is recognized for Meritorious Achievement for his reserve-static-line invention, which has saved many skydivers with quick, reliable openings.


William Wood D-9085   Awarded 2011

For acting as a true worldwide ambassador of skydiving as both a demonstration jumper and leader of the Parachutists Over Phorty Society, and for earning an international reputation as a traveling good-vibes skydiver.


Jeffrey Steinkamp A-3451   Awarded 2011

For nearly four decades of service to the competition community as a nationally rated judge and to the accuracy community in particular as an innovator of accuracy events and scoring systems.


Mike Lewis D-2071   Awarded 2007

For being one of CRW’s original pioneers. Mike Lewis has been an integral part of every aspect of the discipline’s development including safety, equipment, training, competition and organizing the 100-way world record.


Judy Celaya   Awarded 2007

For almost three decades of dedicated contributions to the worldwide skydiving community as a national and international competition judge, judge course director, and ambassador of the sport.


Chris Gay D-11504   Awarded 2007

For innovations that have redefined the discipline of canopy formation. Chris Gay made the USA the dominant force in international competitions, improved safety and was instrumental in the 100-way world record organization.


Michael Truffer D-3863   Awarded 2006

For service to the USPA membership as national director and for his vision and guidance in establishing the U.S. Parachute Team Trust Fund, which has and will continue to support those teams for many years.


James Wallace D-3497   Awarded 2006

In recognition of almost 40 years dedicated to the skydiving community, and especially USPA, with boundless energy and enthusiasm as an instructor, demonstration jumper, U.S. Team member, and movie stuntman.


Norman Kent D-8369   Awarded 2006

For nearly 30 years of contributions to skydiving and the USPA. Norman’s work has put the highest artistic touch on images of our sport that have been seen by millions.


Thomas Sanders D-6503   Awarded 2005

For over a quarter of a century of promoting skydiving in general and USPA in particular as a professional aerial photographer, contributing often to the USPA calendar and Parachutist magazine.


Michael McGowan D-5709   Awarded 2004

For promoting our sport through professional aerial photography as a freefall cameraman, and for his innovation in developing freefall photography techniques.


Fredrick Wenger D-3774   Awarded 2003

For over thirty years of leadership and support of the skydiving competition community as a board member, judge, team coach, and national and world champion.


Thomas Morrison D-2273   Awarded 2003

In recognition of more than 40 years as an ambassador for the sport of skydiving worldwide and for serving as an inspiration to skydivers of all ages.


Ted Strong A-136   Awarded 2002

For almost a half-century of contribution to the skydiving community as a competitor, a sponsor of numerous US parachute teams, and, most notably, his unique innovation in parachute equipment design including the tandem skydiving system and its importance to the growth of the sport in general and USPA in particular.


Bill Booth D-3546   Awarded 2002

For over three decades of quality parachute equipment design and manufacture, especially his personal contribution to the concept and promotion of the tandem skydiving system.


David DeWolf D-1046   Awarded 2001

In recognition of your decades of service to the sport as a rigging school operator, seminar host and mentor.


Sandra Williams D-5829   Awarded 2000

For your unparalleled encouragement to women’s participation in skydiving and helping set the benchmark for achievement in our sport.


Jimmy Godwin D-126   Awarded 1999

For outstanding and meritorious service to the skydiving community and for sharing his knowledge for over three decades as a Drop Zone owner, rigger examiner, pilot, instructor, and Conference Director.


Jerry Bird D-3299   Awarded 1999

For outstanding and meritorious service to the skydiving community for over thirty years, inspiring jumpers into becoming competitors and for unselfish training and organizing in the field of relative work.


Lorrie Young   Awarded 1997

In recognition of outstanding achievement as a National and International Judge in all skydiving disciplines. Her unwavering dedication to fairness and integrity brought honor, as well as equality, to the judging profession.

Regional Service Awards


Lee Baney D-10487   2020)

For dedication to the sport of skydiving for 50 years, including as an instructor and demonstration jumper, and for being inspirational to countless new skydivers as they advance their skills.


Steven Hetrick D-8585   2020)

For 38 years of promoting safety to students and licensed skydivers as an instructor, instructor examiner, Safety and Training Advisor and mentor.


Matthew Madden D-30212   2020)

For supporting and advising instructors in the Northeast Region and for enhancing safety and professionalism in the USPA instructional rating program.


Marc Nadeau D-14782   2019)

For more than 40 years of service to skydivers in the Eastern region as a rigging and skydiving instructor, drop zone owner and Safety & Training Advisor, providing wisdom, insight and expertise to countless skydivers over the years.


James Burriss D-9540   2019)

For more than 40 years of dedication to skydivers in the Mid-Atlantic region as an instructor, pilot, rigger, Safety & Training Advisor and mentor, always maintaining the highest standards of safety and professionalism and welcoming countless people into the sport.


Logan Donovan D-31751   2019)

For aiding in the advancement of canopy piloting in the Eastern region, providing guidance on canopy progression and flight to newer jumpers and organizing local competitions; and for developing the scoring system for canopy piloting competitions that is used both locally and internationally.


John Mitchell D-6462   2019)

For being a mainstay in the Northwest skydiving community for more than 40 years as an instructor, organizer, fun jumper and mentor; for providing insight to jump pilots as an air traffic controller; and for organizing the annual Leap for Lupus charity boogie.


John Dobleman D-7790   2019)

For nearly four decades of promoting the sport in the Pacific region as a load organizer, fun jumper and world record holder, always supporting safe skydiving and fostering a fun and welcoming drop zone environment for jumpers of all skill levels.


Marc DeTrano D-22324   2018)

For keeping skydiving alive in Costa Rica, enforcing safety standards, co-founding the first USPA DZ in the country and being instrumental in getting Civil Aviation to recognize skydiving as a safe and organized activity.


Kevin Carver D-18229   2018)

For more than 20 years of training and mentoring students, instructors and DZ staff, creating a community of dedicated skydiving professionals and promoting safety and a love of the sport among both civilian and military jumpers in North Carolina and the entire region.


Stephen Rafferty D-12337   2018)

For more than three decades as an instructor and mentor, introducing more than 15,000 students to the sport, sharing his knowledge and passion and inspiring everyone lucky enough to learn from him.


Brandon Radcliff D-31962   2018)

For his tireless dedication to fostering a cooperative learning environment that is both safe and fun with high standards of professionalism and creating continuing education that is accessible to all skydivers.


Dewayne Bruette D-3136   2017)

for more than 50 years of dedication to skydiving, including participating in numerous records, volunteering to fund and perform demonstration jumps for children and veterans and showing the public a positive image of the sport.


Miles Hubbard D-5808   2017)

for 44 years of continuous jumping at least once a month; for helping bring the AFF program to the Midwest; for mentoring both students and instructors throughout the region; and for his unwavering love of the sport of skydiving.


Harry Ervin D-14192   2017)

for his 50-plus years of dedication to the sport of skydiving as a participant, instructor, mentor and rigger in and around Tennessee.


Marilyn Wuest D-6504   2017)

for 30 years of sharing the fun and camaraderie of skydiving by organizing the well-known Wuest Ways formation skydives at Skydive Perris and Skydive Elsinore and by mentoring countless new skydivers as they progress in the sport.


Douglas Wuest D-6883   2017)

for 30 years of sharing the fun and camaraderie of skydiving by organizing the well-known Wuest Ways formation skydives at Skydive Perris and Skydive Elsinore and by mentoring countless new skydivers as they progress in the sport.


David Clark Cohen D-33786   2016)

David Clark Cohen, D-33786, owner of Desafio Vertical in Costa Rica, to receive the Foreign Regional Achievement Award for his advocacy and efforts in removing the ban on skydiving in Costa Rica and for inspiring an entire country and a whole new generation of Central American skydivers.


Randy Hamberlin D-21552   2016)

Randy K. Hamberlin, D-21552, to receive the Mid-Atlantic Regional Achievement Award for his extreme friendliness, professionalism and his efforts at making skydiving the best and safest sport throughout the community.


Brianne Thompson D-30035   2016)

Brianne M. Thompson, D-30035, co-founder of AXIS Flight School, to receive the Mountain Regional Achievement Award for her inspiration, motivation and tireless attention to include and train first-time jumpers, students and veterans with challenges and making a way for them to comfortably enter into the sport of skydiving.


Donald Solberg D-4270   2016)

Donald J. Solberg, D-4270, to receive the North Central Regional Achievement Award for being a true skydiving pioneer who embodies the indomitable spirit, relentless passion, and unshakeable steadfastness in working to establish and grow the sport of skydiving in North Dakota.


Kenneth Newman D-19754   2016)

Kenneth D. Newman, D-19754 and Randy Sherman, D-20213, to receive the Northeast Regional Achievement Award for their partnership in their advocacy and outstanding dedication in encouraging safe teaching for students and the skydiving sport.


Randy Sherman D-20213   2016)

Kenneth D. Newman, D-19754 and Randy Sherman, D-20213, to receive the Northeast Regional Achievement Award for their partnership in their advocacy and outstanding dedication in encouraging safe teaching for students and the skydiving sport.


Gary Lincoln-Hope D-33675   2015)

for his outstanding efforts in bringing the sport of skydiving to Kenya, introducing newcomers to the sport and developing activities for experienced skydivers; he transformed skydiving in Kenya form handful of enthusiasts to a full-fledged sport.


Edward Ristaino D-3645   2015)

for skillfully and selflessly piloting a hot-air balloon in extremely threatening weather, putting the safety of his passengers ahead of his own; for nobly sacrificing his own life to save others, gracefully handling unusually challenging circumstances.-


Fran Strimenos D-4957   2015)

for promoting skydiving throughout the Northeast Region with a passion for the sport and love of the skydiving community. Over the years, Fran's generosity has shown through her words and actions. She has quietly moved skydiving forward while setting an example for all skydivers, and especially women, in the Northeast to follow.


Michael Schultz D-1180   2014)

In recognition of nearly a half-century of outstanding and varied contributions to sport parachuting in areas of leadership, instruction, drop-zone and aircraft operations, regional and national competition and research and development.


Gary Pond D-6969   2014)

For unselfish dedication to our Sport, the Massachusetts Sport Parachute Club, Jumptown and the Northeast Region. Father, Mentor. Example


James Horak D-9524   2014)

Originally the "USPA Regional Meritorious Achievement Award" for dedicating 34 years to the sport of skydiving. As an instructor, examiner, PRO jumper and rigger, Jim introduced many new individuals to the sport, as well as advanced many through the sport. His love for aviation was reflected in his many ratings and awards involving numerous aeronautical activities. Jim was a great asset to the Southern region.


Radoslav Mulik D-12537   2014)

who founded the Stefan Banic Parachute Foundation, named for the designer of emergency parachutes that saved many aviators' lives in World War I. Since 1977, Mulik has made tireless efforts to promote the foundation and present gold medals to those who have made outstanding contributions to sport parachuting.


Eike Hohenadl D-11851   2014)

A Gentleman in every respect! Eike escaped Berlin in 1951 in a daring journey in the middle of the night when he was a boy. He later enlisted in the U.S. Navy and became an intelligence officer and weapons environmental program manager. Eike started his sport-jumping career in 1985. He achieved numerous state an national records, participated in demonstration, tandem, wingsuit and formation skydives and earned an appointment as a USPA Safety & Training Advisor. He was loved by everyone who knew him and will be sorely missed.